Who do we need to talk to regarding a denied visa?

#1
Hi, my tourist visa has been denied since i am not earning that big. They said my financial and economic ties is not strong enough. Should they really base it on my status and not my sponsor's financial capability? My sponsor's will be here for a week this February and would want to talk to a lawyer or US Liaison that could help, how can a set an appointment for them? Please help. This is urgent. God bless


In addition, I am not referring to my boyfriend. My sponsors are my Godparents. They are an old ex-army couple. That this mean that a strong ties to my country just depends to the applicant's money? Shein Reviews

If tourist visa has no sponsor, what kind of visa should I apply then? My God parents wants to get me for a visit this summer just before I go back to school. They will pay for all the expenses including my tickets, food and accommodation. They supposed to pick me up this February but since my visa was denied we need to check our options, that's why they want to talk to a lawyer and ask what is the best thing to do. Thanks
 
Last edited:
#2
Not sure where you are coming from. As far as I know these are the requirements:

Requirements for a Tourist Visa

When applying for a tourist visa, certain documents and fees are needed to obtain one. The documents and the fee are subject to change anytime and without prior notice, so it would be a good idea for an aspiring thai tourist to inquire for the right information before flying off to Thailand.

Documents required:
  • Passport or travel document with a validity not less than 6 months
  • Visa application form (filled out)
  • One(1) recent 4x6cm. photograph of the applicant
  • Round-trip air ticket or e-ticket (paid in full)
  • Proof of financial means (20,000 baht per person/40,000 baht per family)
http://www.thaiembassy.com/thailand/thailand-tourist-visa.php
 
#3
You are a Thai National who has recently been denied a U.S, tourist visa? Your godparents are U.S. citizens? If this is the case I am sure you were told not to apply again until your circumstances have changed greatly. it will be difficult to obtain otherwise. Such as land in your name, greater ties to your country(they want proof you will be returning). In my opinion lawyers are expensive and a waste of time and money, a good one won't talk to you and a bad one will take your money with no results. There are visa services but alas they will not give you info without dollars. This soon after being denied will certainly not be easy. Good luck.
 
#4
You are a Thai National who has recently been denied a U.S, tourist visa? Your godparents are U.S. citizens? If this is the case I am sure you were told not to apply again until your circumstances have changed greatly. it will be difficult to obtain otherwise. Such as land in your name, greater ties to your country(they want proof you will be returning). In my opinion lawyers are expensive and a waste of time and money, a good one won't talk to you and a bad one will take your money with no results. There are visa services but alas they will not give you info without dollars. This soon after being denied will certainly not be easy. Good luck.
Thanks Razor, I thought he was coming this way. Same advice as someone wanting to go to the UK. Virtually impossible unless you can prove that you have assets that will make you want to return to your home country.
 

Top